Jump to main content (Skip Navigation)
Purdue University Graduate School

Calumet (Hammond) Graduate Program Heads, Chairs, Directors, and Contacts

The contacts listed below are the graduate program heads, chairs, directors, and graduate contacts for each program.

Search contacts by name:
Search contacts by department:
Search contacts by letter:
A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z

All telephone numbers have a 219 prefix

 

Interim Associate Vice Chancellor of Research and Graduate Studies Chenn Q. Zhou 989-8363   
Coordinator of Graduate Admissions and Records Margaret R. (Peggy) Greer 989-2257   
Director of Graduate Studies Joy L. Colwell 989-2545   


Biological Sciences (BIOS)
Degree Offered: M.S.
Interim Department Head W. T. Evert Ting 989-2490  GYTE 
Graduate Program Director W. T. Evert Ting 989-2490  GYTE 
Graduate Contact Arleen Guard 989-2404   


Business
Degrees Offered: Master of Accountancy Degree in Management; M.B.A. Degree in Management
Dean Jane Mutchler 989-2606   
Graduate Program Director Lori Feldman 989-2608   
Graduate Contact Kimberly M. Uhll 989-8092   


Child Development & Family Studies; Dept. of Behavioral Sciences (CDFS)
Degree Offered: M.S. degree in CDFS
Department Head Anne Edwards 989-2384  ECTR 
Graduate Program Director Megan Murphy 989-2101  ECTR 
Graduate Contact Kathryn Sweeney 989-8145   


Communication (COMU)
Degree Offered:M.A.
Department Head Thomas J. Roach 989-2508   
Graduate Program Director Catherine Gillotti 989-2009   
Graduate Contact Kristine Mihalic 989-2393   


Computer Science (CS)
Degree Offered: M.S.
Head of the Graduate Program Catherine M. Murphy 989-2270   
Interim Graduate Program Director Ruijian Zhang 989-2706   
Graduate Contact Hairong (Helen) Zhao 989-3181   


English (ENGL)
Degree Offered: M.A.
Department Head Daniel J. Punday 989-2261   
Graduate Program Director Daniel J. Punday 989-2261   
Graduate Contact Elizabeth Kubacki 989-2645   


Graduate Studies in Education (XEDU)
Degrees Offered: M.S., M.S.Ed. (also offered online)
Department Head Kuan-Chou Chen 989-2326  GYTE ANNX 
Chair of Educational Administration Pamela M. Frampton 989-2773   
Chair of Instructional Technology Janet A. Buckenmeyer 989-2692   
Chair of Secondary Education Mary J. Didelot 989-2059   
Chair of Counseling & Personal Services Lisa A. Hollingsworth 989-2789   
Chair of Elementary Education/Special Education Thomas Mihail 989-2690   
Graduate Contact Virginia Rhodes 989-2326   


History (HIST)
Degree Offered: M.A.
Interim Department Head Paul T. McGrath 989-2425   
Graduate Program Director Saul Lerner 989-2329   
Graduate Contact Susan Schultz 989-2347   


Interdisciplinary Engineering (IDE)
Degrees Offered: M.S.,M.S.E.
Department Head Nasser Houshangi 989-2461   
Graduate Programs Coordinator Kaliappan Gopalan 989-2685   
Graduate Contact Carol Wolfe 989-3106   


Mathematics (MATH)
Degrees Offered: M.S., M.A.T.
Department Head Catherine M. Murphy 989-2270   
Graduate Program Director Anthony D. Elmendorf 989-2270   
Graduate Contact Catherine M. Murphy 989-2270   


Nursing (NRS)
Degree Offered: M.S. (also offered online)
Dean Peggy S. Gerard 989-2821   
Graduate Program Director Jane A. Walker 989-2815   
Graduate Contact Heather M. Cook 989-2850   


Technology (TECH)
Degrees Offered: M.S. (also offered online); M.S. in Modeling, Simulation, and Visualization (M.S.M.S.V.)
Dean Niaz Latif 989-2332   
Graduate Program Director Mohammad A. Zahraee 989-2464   
Graduate Contact Jody L. Kidd 989-2966